• Sign In or Join Free
Style of Artists in Art Period-Modern Art to Now ( Part 2)
Modern art - 1860 - 1945
Impressionism - 1860 - 1890

Claude Monet,  Pierre-Auguste Renoir,  Alfred Sisley,  Frédéric Bazille,  Charles Gleyre,  Camille Pissarro,  Paul Cézanne,  Armand Guillaumin,  Édouard Manet,  
Mary Cassatt,  Berthe Morisot,  Armand Guillaumin,  Edgar Degas,  Gustave Caillebotte,  James Abbott McNeill Whistler,  Valentin Serov,  Arthur Streeton,  
Peder Severin Krøyer,  William Merritt Chase,  Frederick Carl Frieseke,  Childe Hassam,  Willard Metcalf,  Lilla Cabot Perry,  Theodore Robinson,  Edmund Charles Tarbell,  
John Henry Twachtman,  Catherine Wiley,  J. Alden Weir,  Tom Roberts,  Arthur Streeton,  Walter Withers,  Charles Conder,  Frederick McCubbin,  John Peter Russell,  
George Hendrik Breitner,  Isaac Israëls,  Willem Bastiaan Tholen,  Willem de Zwart,  Willem Witsen,  Jan Toorop,  Eugène Boch,  Georges Lemmen,  Théo van Rysselberghe,  
Ivan Grohar,  Rihard Jakopič,  Matija Jama,  Matej Sternen,  Wynford Dewhurst,  Walter Richard Sickert,  Philip Wilson Steer,  Pierre Adolphe Valette,  Lovis Corinth,  
Max Liebermann,  Ernst Oppler,  Max Slevogt,  August von Brandis,  László Mednyánszky,  Theodor von Ehrmanns,  Hugo Charlemont,  William John Leech,  
Roderic O'Conor,  Walter Osborne,  Konstantin Korovin,  Francisco Oller y Cestero,  James Nairn,  William McTaggart,  Laura Muntz Lyall,  Władysław Podkowiński,  
Nicolae Grigorescu,  Nazmi Ziya Güran,  Chafik Charobim,  Eliseu Visconti,  Joaquín Sorolla,  Faustino Brughetti,  Fernando Fader,  Candido Lopez,  Martín Malharro,  
Walter de Navazio,  Ramón Silva,  Nadežda Petrović,  Ásgrímur Jónsson,  Fujishima Takeji,  Frits Thaulow,  Georges Seurat,  Vincent van Gogh,  Paul Gauguin
 
American Impressionism 1880, United States,Notable American impressionists
J. Ottis Adams,  Lucy Bacon,  George Herbert Baker,  Thomas P. Barnett,  Reynolds Beal,  Marilyn Bendell,  Frank Weston Benson,  Johann Berthelsen,  
Warren Eugene Brandon,  John Leslie Breck,  Matilda Browne,  John Elwood Bundy,  Dennis Miller Bunker,  Theodore Earl Butler,  Mary Cassatt,  William Merritt Chase,  
Alson S. Clark,  Colin Campbell Cooper,  Paul Cornoyer,  Joseph DeCamp,  Thomas Dewing,  George W Dinckel,  Frank DuMond,  John Joseph Enneking,  Frederick Carl Frieseke,  
Daniel Garber,  Robert F. Gault AWS,  Arthur Hill Gilbert,  Edmund Greacen,  Richard Gruelle,  Childe Hassam,  Wilson Irvine,  Charles S. Kaelin,  
Joseph Kleitsch (California Impressionist),  Albert Henry Krehbiel,  William Langson Lathrop,  Hayley Lever,  Willard Metcalf,  Richard Edward Miller,  Abram Molarsky,  
Robertson Kirtland Mygatt,  George Loftus Noyes,  Frank Nuderscher,  Leonard Ochtman,  Julian Onderdonk,  William McGregor Paxton,  Edgar Alwin Payne,  
Van Dearing Perrine,  Lilla Cabot Perry,  Fritz Poock,  Edward Henry Potthast,  Edward Willis Redfield,  Robert Reid,  Theodore Robinson,  Guy Rose,  
John Singer Sargent,  Paul Sawyier,  Edward Simmons,  Sueo Serisawa,  George Sotter,  Anna Huntington Stanley,  Otto Stark,  T. C. Steele,  Edmund Charles Tarbell,  
John Henry Twachtman,  Edward Charles Volkert,  Robert Vonnoh,  Clark Voorhees,  Marion Wachtel,  J. Alden Weir,  Mary Agnes Yerkes
 
Symbolism (arts) - 1880 - 1910, France/Belgium
Russian
Viktor Vasnetsov (1848-1926),  Mikhail Vrubel (1856-1910),  Mikhail Nesterov (1862-1942),  Léon Bakst (1866-1924),  Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944),  Konstantin Somov (1869-1939),  
Alexandre Benois (1870-1960),  Victor Borisov-Musatov (1870-1905),  Konstantin Bogaevsky (1872-1943),  Nicholas Roerich (1874-1947),  Ivan Bilibin (1876-1942)
French
Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898),  Gustave Moreau (1826-1898),  Henri Fantin-Latour (1836-1904),  Odilon Redon (1840-1916),  Paul Gauguin (1848-1903),  
Gaston Bussière (painter) (1862-1929),  Charles Filiger (1863-1928),  Lucien Lévy-Dhurmer (1865-1953),  Émile Bernard (1868-1941)
Belgian
Félicien Rops (1855-1898),  Fernand Khnopff (1858-1921),  Jean Delville (1867-1953),  Léon Spilliaert (1882-1946),  William Degouve de Nuncques(1867-1935)
Others
George Frederic Watts (1817-1904) English,  John William Waterhouse (1849-1917) English,  Arnold Böcklin (1827-1901) Swiss,  Eugen Bracht (1842-1921) German,  
Arthur Bowen Davies (1863-1928) American,  Jan Toorop (1858-1928) Dutch,  Jacek Malczewski (1854-1929) Polish,  Giovanni Segantini (1858-1899) Italian,  
Franz Stuck (1863-1928) German,  Ferdinand Hodler (1853-1918) Swiss,  Gustav Klimt (1862-1918) Austrian,  Edvard Munch (1863-1944) Norwegian,  
Hugo Simberg (1873-1917) Finnish,  John Duncan (1866-1945) Scottish,  Mikalojus Čiurlionis (1875-1911) Lithuanian,  Eliseu Visconti (1866-1944) Brazilian,  
Felice Casorati (1883-1963) Italian,  Ze'ev Raban (1890-1970) Polish/Israeli
 
Post-impressionism - 1886 - 1905, France
Paul Cézanne (1839-1906),  Odilon Redon (1840-1916) ,  Henri Rousseau (1844-1910),  Paul Gauguin (1848-1903),  Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890),  Charles Angrand (1854-1926),  
Henri-Edmond Cross (1856-1910),  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941),  Georges Seurat (1859-1891),  René Schützenberger (1860-1916),  Marius Borgeaud (1861-1924),  
Charles Laval (1862-1894),  Théo van Rysselberghe (1862-1926),  Paul Signac (1863-1935),  Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901),  Paul Sérusier (1864-1927),  Paul Ranson (1864-1909),  
Georges Lemmen (1865-1916),  Félix Vallotton (1865-1925),  Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947),  Édouard Vuillard (1868-1940),  Émile Bernard (1868-1941),  Cuno Amiet (1868-1961),  
Maurice Denis (1870-1943),  Robert Antoine Pinchon
 
Les Nabis 1888 - 1900, France
Pierre Bonnard (1867–1947),  Maurice Denis (1870–1943),  Maxime Dethomas (1869–1929),  Meyer de Haan (1852–1895),   Rene Georges Hermann-Paul (1864–1940)
Henri-Gabriel Ibels (1867–1936),  Georges Lacombe (1868–1916),  Lugné-Poe (1869–1940),  Aristide Maillol (1861–1944),  Paul Ranson (1864–1909),
József Rippl-Rónai (1861–1927),  Ker-Xavier Roussel (1867–1944),  Paul Sérusier (1864–1927),  Félix Vallotton (1865–1925),  Jan Verkade (1868–1946),  Édouard Vuillard (1868–1940),
 
Cloisonnism c. 1885, France
Émile Bernard,  Louis Anquetin,  Paul Sérusier
·
Neo-impressionism 1886 - 1906, France
Charles Angrand,  Anna Boch,  Henri-Edmond Cross,  Robert Delaunay,  Albert Dubois-Pillet,  Willy Finch,  Georges Lemmen,  Maximilien Luce,  Henri Matisse,  Jean Metzinger,  
Hippolyte Petitjean,  Robert Antoine Pinchon,  Camille Pissarro,  Lucien Pissarro,  Théo van Rysselberghe,  Georges Seurat,  Paul Signac,  Jan Toorop,  Henry van de Velde
 
Pointillism 1879, France
Charles Angrand,  Chuck Close,  Henri-Edmond Cross,  Henri Delavallée,  Albert Dubois-Pillet,  Louis Fabien ,  Georges Lemmen,  Maximilien Luce,  Camille Pissarro
John Roy,  Georges Seurat,  Paul Signac,  Vincent van Gogh,  Théo van Rysselberghe,  Hippolyte Petitjean,  Jan Toorop
 
Art Nouveau - 1890 - 1914, France
Pierre Bonnard,  Édouard Vuillard,  Félix Vallotton,  Maurice Denis,  Georges Seurat,  Paul Signac,  Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec,  Eugène Grasset,  Koloman Moser,  Gustav Klimt
 
Russian avant-garde - 1890 - 1930, Russia/Soviet Union
Alexander Archipenko,  Vladimir Baranoff-Rossine,  Alexander Bogomazov,  David Burliuk,  Vladimir Burliuk,  Marc Chagall,  Ilya Chashnik,  Aleksandra Ekster,  Robert Falk,  Moisey Feigin,  
Pavel Filonov,  Artur Fonvizin,  Naum Gabo,  Nina Genke-Meller,  Natalia Goncharova,  Elena Guro,  Vasily Kandinsky,  Lazar Khidekel,  Ivan Kliun,  Gustav Klutsis,  Pyotr Konchalovsky,  
Eugène Konopatzky,  Sergei Arksentevich Kolyada,  Alexander Kuprin,  Mikhail Larionov,  Aristarkh Lentulov,  El Lissitzky,  Kazimir Malevich,  Paul Mansouroff,  Ilya Mashkov,  
Mikhail Matyushin,  Vadim Meller,  Adolf Milman,  Solomon Nikritin,  Alexander Osmerkin,  Liubov Popova,  Ivan Puni,  Kliment Red'ko,  Alexei Remizov,  Alexander Rodchenko,  Olga Rozanova,  
Léopold Survage,  Varvara Stepanova,  Georgii and Vladimir Stenberg,  Vladimir Tatlin,  Nadezhda Udaltsova,  Vasiliy Yermilov,  Ilya Zdanevich,  Alexandr Zhdano
 
Young Poland 1890 - 1918, Poland
Olga Boznańska,  Konstanty Brandel,  Xawery Dunikowski,  Julian Fałat,  Ludwik Konarzewski,  Konstanty Laszczka,  Jacek Malczewski,  Józef Mehoffer,  Józef Pankiewicz,  
Ferdynand Ruszczyc,  Kazimierz Sichulski,  Jan Stanisławski,  Władysław Ślewiński,  Wojciech Weiss,  Leon Wyczółkowski,  Stanisław Wyspiański
 
Fauvism - 1904 - 1909, France
Henri Matisse,  Albert Marquet,  Charles Camoin,  Louis Valtat,  Henri Evenepoel,  Maurice Marinot,  Karl Pärsimägi,  Jean Puy,  Maurice de Vlaminck,  Henri Manguin,  
Raoul Dufy,  Othon Friesz,  Georges Rouault,  Jean Metzinger,  Rik Wouters,  Kees van Dongen,  Georges Braque,  André Derain
 
Expressionism - 1905 - 1930
Armenia: Martiros Saryan
Australia: Sidney Nolan,  Charles Blackman,  John Perceval,  Albert Tucker and Joy Hester
Austria: Egon Schiele,  Oskar Kokoschka,  Josef Gassler,  Alfred Kubin
Belgium: Constant Permeke,  Gustave De Smet,  Frits Van den Berghe,  James Ensor,  Albert Servaes,  Floris Jespers,  Albert Droesbeke.
Brazil: Anita Malfatti,  Cândido Portinari,  Di Cavalcanti,  Iberê Camargo,  Lasar Segall.
Estonia: Konrad Mägi,  Eduard Wiiralt
Finland: Tyko Sallinen,  Alvar Cawén,  Juho Mäkelä,  Wäinö Aaltonen.
France: Georges Rouault,  Georges Gimel,  Gen Paul,  Bernard Buffet,  Chaim Soutine
Germany: Ernst Barlach,  Max Beckmann,  Fritz Bleyl,  Heinrich Campendonk,  Otto Dix,  Conrad Felixmüller,  George Grosz,  Erich Heckel,  Carl Hofer,  Ernst Ludwig Kirchner,  Käthe Kollwitz,  Wilhelm Lehmbruck,  Elfriede Lohse-Wächtler,  August Macke,  Franz Marc,  Ludwig Meidner,  Paula Modersohn-Becker,  Otto Mueller,  Gabriele Münter,  Rolf Nesch,  Emil Nolde,  Max Pechstein,  Karl Schmidt-Rottluff
Greece: George Bouzianis
Hungary: Tivadar Kosztka Csontváry
Iceland: Einar Hákonarson
Ireland: Jack B. Yeats
Indonesia: Affandi
Italy: Emilio Giuseppe Dossena
Mexico: Mathias Goeritz,  Rufino Tamayo
Netherlands: Charles Eyck,  Willem Hofhuizen,  Herman Kruyder,  Jaap Min,  Jan Sluyters,  Vincent van Gogh,  Jan Wiegers, Hendrik Werkman
Norway: Edvard Munch,  Kai Fjell
Poland: Henryk Gotlib
Portugal: Mário Eloy,  Amadeo de Souza Cardoso
Russia: Wassily Kandinsky,  Marc Chagall,  Alexej von Jawlensky,  Natalia Goncharova,  Mstislav Dobuzhinsky,  Marianne von Werefkin
Romania:Horia Bernea
South Africa: Maggie Laubser,  Irma Stern
Sweden: Axel Törneman
Switzerland: Carl Eugen Keel,  Cuno Amiet,  Paul Klee
Ukraine: Alexis Gritchenko,  Vadim Meller
United Kingdom: Francis Bacon,  Frank Auerbach,  Leon Kossoff,  Lucian Freud,  Patrick Heron,  John Hoyland,  Howard Hodgkin,  John Walker,  Billy Childish
USA: Ivan Albright,  Milton Avery,  George Biddle,  Hyman Bloom,  Peter Blume,  Charles Burchfield,  David Burliuk,  Stuart Davis,  Lyonel Feininger,  Wilhelmina Weber Furlong,  Elaine de Kooning,  Willem de Kooning,  Beauford Delaney,  Arthur G. Dove,  Norris Embry,  Philip Evergood,  Kahlil Gibran,  William Gropper,  Philip Guston,  Marsden Hartley,  Albert Kotin,  Yasuo Kuniyoshi,  Rico Lebrun,  Hyman Bloom,  Jack Levine,  Alfred Henry Maurer,  Robert Motherwell,  Alice Neel,  Abraham Rattner,  Ben Shahn,  Leonard Baskin,  Harry Shoulberg,  Joseph Stella,  Harry Sternberg,  Henry Ossawa Tanner,  Dorothea Tanning,  Wilhelmina Weber,  Max Weber,  Hale Woodruff,  David Aronson,  Karl Zerbe,  Fritz Scholder
 
Der Blaue Reiter 1911, Germany
Albert Bloch,  David Burliuk,  Heinrich Campendonk,  Clotilde von Derp,  Lyonel Feininger,  Natalia Goncharova,  Alexej von Jawlensky,  Wassily Kandinsky,  Paul Klee,  Alfred Kubin,  August Macke,  Franz Marc,  Gabriele Münter,  Arnold Schoenberg,  Marianne von Werefkin
 
Cubism - 1907 - 1914, France
Georges Braque,  Albert Gleizes,   Jean Metzinger,  Robert Delaunay,  Henri Le Fauconnier,  Marcel Duchamp,  Fernand Léger,  Jacques Villon,  Francis Picabia,  Bohumil Kubišta,  Fernand Léger,  Albert Gleizes,  Jean Metzinger,  Juan Gris,  Jean Metzinger,  Juan Gris,  Pablo Picasso,  Gino Severini,  Albert Gleizes
 
Orphism - 1912, France
František Kupka,  Robert Delaunay,  Sonia Delaunay
 
Ashcan School 1907, United States
Robert Henri (1865–1929).  George Luks (1867–1933),  William Glackens (1870–1938),  John Sloan (1871–1951),  Everett Shinn (1876–1953),  Thomas Anshutz
 
Art Deco - 1909 - 1939, France
Jean Dupas,  Tamara de Lempicka,  Diego Rivera,  Reginald Marsh,  Rockwell Kent
 
Futurism (art) - 1910 - 1930, Italy
Giacomo Balla,  Umberto Boccioni, Anton Giulio Bragaglia ,  Francesco Cangiullo,  Benedetta Cappa,  Carlo Carrà,  Ambrogio Casati,  Primo Conti,  Tullio Crali ,  Luigi De Giudici,  Fortunato Depero,   Gerardo Dottori, Fillìa,  Sante Monachesi,  Almada Negreiros,  Emilio Pettoruti,  Enrico Prampolini,  Jules Schmalzigaug,  Gino Severini,  Mario Sironi,  Ardengo Soffici,  Joseph Stella,  Frances Simpson Stevens
 
Synchromism 1912, United States
Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890-1973) ,  Morgan Russell (1886-1953),  Thomas Hart Benton,  Andrew Dasburg,  Patrick Henry Bruce
 
Dada - 1916 - 1930, Begin Switzerland
Louis Aragon (1897–1982),  Jean Arp (1886–1966),  Hugo Ball (1886–1927),  André Breton (1896–1966),  Otto Dix (1891–1969),  Theo van Doesburg (1883–1931),  Marcel Duchamp (1887–1968),  
Paul Éluard (1895–1952),  Max Ernst (1891–1976),  Julius Evola (1898–1974),  George Grosz (1893–1959),  Raoul Hausmann (1886–1971),  John Heartfield (1891–1968),  Hannah Höch (1889–1978),
Richard Huelsenbeck (1892–1974),  Marcel Janco (1895–1984), Elsa von Freytag-Loringhoven (1874–1927),  Clément Pansaers (1885–1922),  Francis Picabia (1879–1953),  Man Ray (1890–1976),
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes (1884–1974),  Kurt Schwitters (1887–1948),  Walter Serner (1889–1942),  Philippe Soupault (1897–1990),  Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889–1943),  Tristan Tzara (1896–1963),
Beatrice Wood (1893–1998)
 
De Stijl (Neoplasticism) 1917 - 1931, Holland
Ilya Bolotowsky (1907–1981),  Burgoyne Diller (1906–1965),  Theo van Doesburg (1883–1931),  Cornelis van Eesteren (1897–1981),  Jean Gorin (1899–1981),  Robert van 't Hoff (1887–1979),  
Vilmos Huszár (1884–1960),  Frederick John Kiesler (1890-1965),  Antony Kok (1882–1969),  Bart van der Leck (1876–1958),  Piet Mondrian (1872–1944),  Marlow Moss (1889–1958),  J. J. P. Oud (1890–1963),  
Gerrit Rietveld (1888–1964),  Kurt Schwitters (1887–1948),  Georges Vantongerloo (1886–1965),  Friedrich Vordemberge,  Jan Wils (1891–1972)
 
Pittura Metafisica 1917, Italy
Giorgio de Chirico,  Carlo Carrà,  Alberto Savinio
 
Precisionism c. 1920, United States
George Ault,  Ralston Crawford,  Francis Criss,  Stuart Davis,  Charles Demuth,  Preston Dickinson,  Elsie Driggs,  Louis Lozowick,  Gerald Murphy,  Charles Sheeler,  Niles Spencer,  Morton Schamberg,  Joseph Stella
 
Surrealism Since 1920s, France
Eileen Agar ,  Jean Arp ,  Antonin Artaud ,  Louis Aragon ,  Eugène Atget ,  Jacques Baron ,  Hans Bellmer ,  Jacques-André Boiffard ,  Bill Brandt ,  Victor Brauner ,  Fanny Brennan ,  André Breton ,  Emmy Bridgwater,   
Luis Buñuel ,  Claude Cahun ,  Nicolas Calas ,  Leonora Carrington ,  Jean Cocteau ,  Ithell Colquhoun ,  Arthur Cravan ,  René Crevel ,  Gala Dalí ,  Salvador Dalí ,  Jean Dallaire ,  Paul Delvaux ,  Robert Desnos,
Óscar Domínguez ,  Marcel Duchamp ,  Marcel Duhamel ,  Curt Echtermeyer ,  Paul Éluard ,  Max Ernst ,  Leonor Fini ,  Gordon Onslow Ford ,  Esteban Francés ,  Alberto Giacometti ,  Julio González ,  Jindřich Heisler,
Valentine Hugo ,  Edgar Jené ,  André Kertész ,  Wifredo Lam ,  Philip Lamantia ,  Jacqueline Lamba ,  Michel Leiris ,  Georges Limbour ,  Dora Maar ,  Conroy Maddox ,  René Magritte ,  Georges Malkine ,  
Joyce Mansour ,  André Masson ,  Roberto Matta ,  Victor Mayer ,  Oscar Mellor ,  John Melville ,  Robert Melville ,  E. L. T. Mesens ,  Lee Miller ,  Henry Moore ,  Max Morise ,  Desmond Morris ,  Joan Miró,
Pierre Naville ,  Vítězslav Nezval ,  Marcel Noll ,  Paul Nougé ,  Méret Oppenheim ,  Wolfgang Paalen ,  Benjamín Palencia ,  Roland Penrose ,  Benjamin Péret ,  Francis Ponge ,  Jacques Prévert ,  Raymond Queneau,
Man Ray ,  Toni del Renzio ,  Georges Sadoul ,  Kay Sage ,  Kurt Seligmann ,  Philippe Soupault ,  Jindřich Štyrský ,  Maurice Tabard ,  Yves Tanguy ,  Dorothea Tanning ,  Kristians Tonny ,  Toyen ,  Tristan Tzara,
Pierre Unik ,  Albert Valentin ,  Remedios Varo ,  Roger Vitrac ,  James F. Walker ,  Unica Zürn
 
American scene painting c. 1920 - 1945, United States
Grant Wood,  Thomas Hart Benton,  John Steuart Curry,  John Rogers Cox,  Alexandre Hogue,  Dale Nichols,  Edna Reindel,  Sanford Ross,  William S. Schwartz,  John McCrady
 
Social realism, 1929, international
Will Barnet ,  Romare Bearden,  Max Beckmann,  George Bellows,  Thomas Hart Benton,  Torsten Billman,  Isabel Bishop,  Arnold Blanch,  Alexander Bogen,  Paul Cadmus,  Jorge González Camarena,  
Joan Spanish Castejón,  Joan Charlot,  John Steuart Curry,  Adolf Dehn,  Roger de la Fresnaye,  Maurice de Vlaminck,  Otto Dix,  Aaron Douglas,  Philip Evergood,  Jean Fautrier,  Federico Cantú Garza,  
William Gropper,  George Grosz,  Francis Gruber,  Oswaldo Guayasamín,  Philip Guston,  Robert Gwathmey,  Robert Henri,  Edward Hopper,  Frida Kahlo,  Pyke Koch,  Käthe Kollwitz,  Kuhn Walt,  Jacob Lawrence, Doris Lee,  Jack Levine,  Louis Lozowick,  George Luks,  Reginald Marsh,  Paul Meltsner,  Roberto Montenegro,  Jerome Myers,  José Clemente Orozco,  Horace Pippin,  Candido Portinari,  Gregorio Prestopino,  
Diego Rivera,  Ben Shahn,  Mitchell Siporin,  David Alfaro Siqueiros,  John French Sloan,  Isaac Soyer,  Moses Soyer,  Raphael Soyer,  Ralph Stackpole,  Edward Steichen,  Harry Sternberg,  Rufino Tamayo,
Charley Toorop,  John Augustus Walker,  Martin Wong,  Grant Wood
 
Abstract Expressionism - 1940s, Post WWII, United States
Albert Alcalay,  Charles Alston,  Alice Baber,  William Baziotes,  Norman Bluhm,  Louise Bourgeois,  Ernest Briggs,  James Brooks,  Fritz Bultman,  Hans Burkhardt,  Jack Bush,  Alexander Calder,  Nicolas Carone,  Giorgio Cavallon,  John Chamberlain,  Joseph Cornell,  Dorothy Dehner,  Elaine de Kooning,  Willem de Kooning,  Beauford Delaney,  Robert De Niro, Sr.,  Richard Diebenkorn,  Mark di Suvero,  James Budd Dixon,  Enrico Donati,  Edward Dugmore,  Friedel Dzubas,  Jimmy Ernst,  Herbert Ferber,  Perle Fine,  Sam Francis,  Jane Frank,  Helen Frankenthaler,  Sonia Gechtoff,  Michael Goldberg,  Robert Goodnough,  Arshile Gorky,  Adolph Gottlieb,  Morris Graves,  Cleve Gray,  Philip Guston,  Raoul Hague,  David Hare,  Grace Hartigan,  Hans Hofmann,  John Hultberg,  Paul Jenkins,  James Kelly,  Earl Kerkam,  Franz Kline,  Albert Kotin,  
Lee Krasner,  Walter Kuhlman,  Ibram Lassaw,  Alfred Leslie,  John Harrison Levee,  Norman Lewis,  Richard Lippold,  Seymour Lipton,  Frank Lobdell,  Morris Louis,  Conrad Marca-Relli,  Nicholas Marsicano,  Mercedes Matter,  Joan Mitchell,  Robert Motherwell,  Louise Nevelson,  Barnett Newman,  Isamu Noguchi,  Kenzo Okada,  Stephen Pace,  Ray Parker,  Phillip Pavia,  Jackson Pollock,  Fuller Potter,  
Richard Pousette-Dart,  Ad Reinhardt,  Milton Resnick,  Robert Richenburg,  George Rickey,  Jean-Paul Riopelle,  William Ronald,  James Rosati,  Theodore Roszak,  Mark Rothko,  Anne Ryan,  Louis Schanker,  
Jon Schueler,  Charles Seliger,  Harold Shapinsky,  Thomas Sills,  David Smith,  Theodoros Stamos,  Richard Stankiewicz,  Joe Stefanelli,  Hedda Sterne,  Clyfford Still,  George Stillman,  Alma Thomas,  Mark Tobey,  Bradley Walker Tomlin,  Cy Twombly,  Jack Tworkov,  Esteban Vicente,  Peter Voulkos,  Corinne Michelle West,  Hale Woodruff,  Emerson Woelffer,  Taro Yamamoto,  Manouchehr Yektai,
Karel Appel,  Rosemarie Beck,  William Brice,  Alexander Bogen,  Charles Ragland Bunnell,  Gretna Campbell,  Mary Callery,  Edward Clark,  Alfred L. Copley (aka L. Alcopley),  Edward Corbett,  Sari Dienes,  
Lynne Mapp Drexler,  Jean Dubuffet,  John Ferren,  Lucio Fontana,  Herbert Gentry,  Sam Gilliam,  Joseph Glasco,  John D. Graham,  Stephen Greene,  Elaine Hamilton,  Hans Hartung,  Al Held,  Raymond Hendler,  Gino Hollander,  John Hoyland,  William Ivey,  Jasper Johns,  Karl Kasten,  Frances Kornbluth,  André Lanskoy,  John Levee,  Michael Loew,  Knox Martin,  Georges Mathieu,  Herbert Matter,  George McNeil,  
Jean Messagier,  Jay Meuser,  Seong Moy,  Jan Müller,  Robert Natkin,  Frank Okada,  Jules Olitski,  Pat Passlof,  Irene Rice-Pereira,  Earle M. Pilgrim,  Robert Rauschenberg,  Larry Rivers,  Jack Roth,  Pablo Serrano,  Sarai Sherman,  Vieira da Silva,  Aaron Siskind,  Tony Smith,  Pierre Soulages,  Nicolas de Staël,  Frank Stella,  Ary Stillman,  Kumi Sugaï ,  Stuart Sutcliffe,  Augustus Vincent Tack,  Antoni Tàpies,  Tony Tuckson,  
Nína Tryggvadóttir,  Bram van Velde,  Don Van Vliet,  Cora Kelley Ward,  Ulfert Wilke,  Wols
 
Action painting United States
Zao Wou Ki,  Karel Appel,  Frank Avray Wilson,  Norman Bluhm,  James Brooks,  Nicolas Carone,  Elaine de Kooning,  Willem de Kooning,  Perle Fine,  Sam Francis,  Michael Goldberg,  William Green,  Ismail Gulgee,  Philip Guston,  Grace Hartigan,  Franz Kline,  Albert Kotin,  Lee Krasner,  Alfred Leslie,  Conrad Marca-Relli,  Georges Mathieu,  Joan Mitchell,  Jackson Pollock,  Milton Resnick,  Joe Stefanelli,  Jack Tworkov
 
Color field painting
Josef Albers,  Frederick Spratt,  Edward Avedisian,  Walter Darby Bannard,  Ilya Bolotowsky,  Frank Bowling,  Jack Bush,  Dan Christensen,  Gene Davis,  Ronald Davis,  Robyn Denny,  Richard Diebenkorn,  
Piero Dorazio,  Thomas Downing,  Friedel Dzubas,  Paul Feeley,  Sam Francis,  Helen Frankenthaler,  Sam Gilliam,  Joe Goode,  Robert Goodnough,  Al Held,  Hans Hofmann,  Wolfgang Hollegha,  John Hoyland,  
Paul Jenkins,  Ellsworth Kelly,  Paul Klee,  Ronnie Landfield,  Pat Lipsky,  Morris Louis,  Henri Matisse,  John McLaughlin,  Howard Mehring,  Mary Pinchot Meyer,  Joan Miró,  Piet Mondrian,  Robert Motherwell,  Barnett Newman,  Kenneth Noland,  Jules Olitski,  Blinky Palermo,  Ray Parker,  William Perehudoff,  John Plumb,  Larry Poons,  Paul Reed,  Ad Reinhardt,  Jack Roth,  Mark Rothko,  John Seery,  David Simpson,  Richard Smith,  David G. Sorensen,  Clyfford Still,  Frank Stella,  Alma Woodsey Thomas,  Anne Truitt,  Neil Williams,  Larry Zox
 
Lyrical Abstraction
Genevieve Asse (1923- ),  Mino Argento (1927- ),  Jean René Bazaine (1904-2001),  Roger Bissière (1888-1964),  Albert Bitran (1931- ),  Norman Bluhm[9] (1921-1999),  Alexander Bogen (1916-2010),  
Camille Bryen (1902-1977),  Olivier Debré (1920-1999),  Piero Dorazio (1927-2005),  Joe Downing (1925-2007),  Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985),  Bracha Ettinger (1948-),  Jean Fautrier (1898-1964),  Pierre Fichet (1927-2007),  Francois Fiedler (1921-2001),  Sam Francis(1923-1994),  Oscar Gauthier (1921- ),  Annick Gendron (1939- ),  Marc-Antoine Goulard (1964- ),  Hans Hartung (1904-1989),  Simon Hantaï (1922-2008),  
Alexandre Istrati (1915-1991),  Paul Jenkins [10] (1923-2012),  Antoni Karwowski (1948- ),  John Franklin Koenig (1924-2008),  André Lanskoy (1902-1976),  Alfred Manessier (1911-1993),  Georges Mathieu (1921-2012),  Jean Messagier (1920-1999),  Joan Miró (1893-1983),  Mubin Orhon (1924-1981),  Francis Picabia (1879-1953),  Serge Poliakoff (1906-1969),  Seund Ja Rhee (1918-2009),  Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002),  
Greta Saur (1909-2000),  Emilio Scanavino, (1922-1986),  Vieira da Silva (1908-1992),  Gustave Singier (1909-1984),  Pierre Soulages (1919- ),  Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955),  Árpád Szenes (1897-1985),  
Gérard Ernest Schneider (1896-1986),  Michel Tapié (1909-1987),  Bram van Velde (1895-1981),  François Willi Wendt (1909-1970),  Wols pseudonym of Alfred Otto Wolfgang Schulze (1913-1951),  Zao Wou Ki (1921-2013)
 
Tachisme late-1940s - mid-1950s, France
Pierre Alechinsky (born 1927) ,  Karel Appel (1921-2006) ,  Frank Avray Wilson (1914-2009),  Jean René Bazaine (1904-2001),  Roger Bissière (1888-1964),  Ferruccio Bortoluzzi (1920-2007),  Norman Bluhm (1921-1999),  Bram Bogart (1921-2012) ,  Alexander Bogen (1916-2010),  Denis Bowen (1921-2006),  Camille Bryen (1902-1977),  Alberto Burri (1915-1995),  Beauford Delaney (1901-1979) ,  Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985),  
Agenore Fabbri (1911 - 1998),  Jean Fautrier (1898-1964),  Lucio Fontana (1899-1968),  Sam Francis (1923-1994) ,  Elaine Hamilton (1920-2010) ,  Hans Hartung (1904-1989),  Laurent Jiménez-Balaguer (born 1928),  
Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) ,  Asger Jorn (1914-1973) ,  Karel Kuklík (born 1937) ,  René Laubies (1922-2006),  André Lanskoy (1902-1976),  François Lanzi (1916-1988),  Georges Mathieu (1921-2012),  
Jean Messagier (1920-1999),  Henri Michaux (1899-1984),  Jean Miotte (born 1926),  Ludwig Merwart (1913-1979),  Ernst Wilhelm Nay (1902-1968) ,  Gen Paul (1895-1975),  Serge Poliakoff (1906-1969),  
Marie Raymond (1908-1989),  Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002),  Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (1908-1992),  Emilio Scanavino (1922-1986),  Gérard Schneider (1896-1986),  Emil Schumacher (1912-1999),  
Pierre Soulages (born 1919),  Nicolas de Staël (1914-1955),  Pierre Tal-Coat (1905-1985) - French,  Michel Tapié (1909-1987),  Antoni Tàpies (1923-2012),  Bram van Velde (1895-1981),  Louis Van Lint (1909-1986),  
François Willi Wendt (1909-1970),  Wols (Alfred Otto Wolfgang Schulze) (1913-1951),  Zao Wou Ki (1921-2013)
 
Abstract Imagists United States
Josef Albers,  William Baziotes,  Norman Bluhm,  Cameron Booth,  James Brooks,  Lawrence Calcagno,  Nicolas Carone,  Giorgio Cavallon,  Nassos Daphnis,  Enrico Donati,  Edward Dugmore,  Friedel Dzubas,  
Jimmy Ernst,  John Ferren,  Sam Francis,  Helen Frankenthaler,  Michael Goldberg,  Arshile Gorky,  Adolph Gottlieb,  Cleve Gray,  Stephen Grene,  John Grillo,  Philip Guston,  Grace Hartigan,  Al Held,  Hans Hofmann,  Ralph Humphrey,  Paul Jenkins,  Alfred Jensen,  Jasper Johns,  Ellsworth Kelly,  Franz Kline,  Willem de Kooning,  Alfred Leslie,  Michael Loew,  Morris Louis,  Conrad Marca-Relli,  Roberto Matta,  George McNeil,  Joan Mitchell,  Kyle Morris,  Robert Motherwell,  Barnett Newman,  Kenneth Noland,  Raymond Parker,  Jackson Pollock,  Richard Pousette-Dart,  Robert Rauschenberg,  Ad Reinhardt,  Milton Resnick,  
Robert Richenburg,  William Ronald,  Mark Rothko,  Ludwig Sander,  Leon Smith,  Theodoros Stamos,  Frank Stella,  Clyfford Still,  Mark Tobey,  Bradley Walker Tomlin,  Jack Tworkov,  Albert Urban,  Esteban Vicente,  Jack Youngerman,  Adja Yunkers
About Us
About SunBirdArts
Art Konwledge & News
For Art Wholesalers
Site Map
Contact Us
Member
Create an Account
Change Account
WishList
Order Tracking
Terms & Policy
Exchange & Refund
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions